2024 Mason Communication Undergraduate Awards Ceremony

Congratulations to all of our Mason COMM student nominee's!

2024 Mason Communication Undergraduate Awards Ceremony

 

The 2024 Mason Communication Undergraduate Awards ceremony will be held on April 25, 2024 at 3:30pm in the Johnson Center Cinema.

Download the printed program here. 

Please read below for the list of Mason COMM student nominee's: 

 

Communication Awards:

Mason Communication Undergraduate Alumni of the Year

Meghan Arias (BA Communication, '07)

Dr. Bruce Manchester Outstanding Academic Achievement in Communication

Ashley Carias

Excellence in Communication

Brittany Badillo

Kaylyn Barnhart

Owen Carlson

Shea Carroll

Maria Downs

Sophie Eackles

Sheima Farjah

Yara Hamadi

Stella Hanson

Omar Hoyos

Francis Hui

An Huynh

Tara Jalai-Shirazi

Graydon Lavallee

Makayla McGuigan

Reyhan Mutlu

Mackenzie Ryman

Mariam Shafik

Brett Sprinkel

Madison Thorpe

Brita Annika Urps

Jerico Vera-Fernandez

Zineb Williams

Honors in Communication (these students completed the Mason COMM Honors sequence-COMM 490 and COMM 491)

Mark Cochrane

Brandyn Fragosa

Madalyn Godfrey

Stella Hanson

Emilee Hayward

Ava Jack

Gabriel King

Annette Lee

Mai Nguyen

Kaitlyn Petersen

Mariam Shafik

Zineb Williams

COMM Ambassador of the Year

Brandyn Fragosa

Excellence in Journalism

Kaylyn Barnhart

Brandyn Fragosa

Jerico Vera-Fernandez

Distinction in the Journalism Minor

Liz Wiehe

Excellence in the field of Sports Broadcasting

Brian McSweeney

PRSSA Special Recognition

Mai Nguyen

WGMU Awards:

WGMU Broadcaster of the Year

Ashlyn Cole

WGMU Announcer of the Year

Ximena Espinoza

Excellence in Media Production:

Excellence in Photo Montage

"Presidential Montage, JFK"

  • Ray Galford

Excellence in Event Highlight Reel

"World of Widget"

  • Cara Chiswell
  • Micahi Oppong
  • Ally Kiger
  • Bailey Coffey
  • Asia Cooper

Best Commercial Project

"Post-It"

  • Joseph Kimball
  • Natalie A. Aqel
  • Kentarou Furusho
  • Reham Mahmoud

Best Audio Podcast, Digital Post Production

"Getting Older"

  • Steven Klein 

Best Music Video Project

"Black Plastic"

  • Almasita Pekerti

Excellence in Videography

"No, Micah"

  • Margarita Orange

Best News Feature Story

"Marine Corps Marathon"

  • Ava Jack
  • Brandon Etkins
  • Richard Platt
  • James Carlisle

Best Story Sequence

"My Abuela"

  • Samantha Corrales Lopez

Best First-Person Narrative Story

"Odin Brock: A Mini-Documentary"

  • Morgan Olschewske

The Emerging Excellence Award in Media Production

  • Ava Jack
  • Barbara A. Muziotti Morantes
  • Almasita Pekerti

Spotlight Award

Ximena Espinoza

Cara Chiswell

Aidan Demolli

Impact Award

Brian McSweeney

Julian D. Lee

Honorable Mention in Media Production

Johnny Suria

Riley Allison

Madalyn Godfrey

Isaiah Wynn

Kentarou Furusho

Ray Galford

Leah Hairston

Brita Annika Urps

Micahi Oppong

Joseph Kimball

Ally Kiger

Sam Hilburger

Adam Roth

Lambda Pi Eta (Sigma Chapter-GMU) 2024 Inductee's (these students will have their induction ceremony on April 25, in the Johnson Center Meeting Room B at 2:30pm) 

Kelsea Garrison

Madalyn Godfrey

Amina Hamlet-bagatti

Gabriel King

Mariam Shafik

Elena Maria Nicu

Rylee Sadler

Madison Tarini Schmidt

Mia Simmons

Annette Lee

Kaitlyn Petersen

Brian McSweeney